Induction of apoptosis and inhibition of angiogenesis by COX-2 inhibitors in hepatocellular carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKurume University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOGA Hironori  Kurume University School of Medicine, 2nd Department of Medicine, Postdoctoral Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (90268855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKISAKA Shotaro  Kurume University School of Medicine, 2nd Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90158923)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCOX-2 / angiogenesis / VEGF / apoptosis / PPAR γ / cell cycle / p21 / p27 / pRb / NSAID / NS398 / PGE2 / 増殖抑制
Research Abstract
In this project, we have investigated anti-tumor effect of NS-398, a selective COX-2 inhibitor, on human hepatoma cells, focusing on the agent's ability to induce apoptosis in those cells and the ability to inhibit VEGF production from those cells. Constitutive expression of COX-2 was found by RT-PCR and immunocytochemistry in the hepatoma cells examined. A significant growth-inhibitory effect was demonstrated in NS-398-treated hepatoma cells, however, the effect was not attributable to an increase in apoptotic cells nor to inactivation of COX-2 by NS-398, suggesting involvement of a COX-2-independent mechanism in growth inhibition of hepatoma cells treated with COX-2 inhibitors. While the study was going on, NS-398 has been reported to be not only a COX-2 inhibitor but also a PPAR γ ligand (J Biol Chem, 1999). This finding encouraged us to perform subsequent studies to elucidate the involvement of PPAR γ in growth inhibition in hepatoma cells. PPAR γ was constitutively expressed in all the cell lines (HLF, HuH-7, HAK- 1A, HAK-1B, and HAK-5) and the HCC tissues used in this study. A cytostatic effect of PPAR γ ligands was found in those cell lines, and this inhibition of cell growth was dosage-dependent. G1 arrest was apparently demonstrated in flow cytometric analysis in HLF, HAK-1A, HAK-1B, and HAK-5, all of which showed an increased expression of p21.
However, HuH-7, lacking p21 protein expression, did not demonstrate clear arrest in the cell cycle analysis. HLF, which was pRb-deficient, responded most profoundly to a PPAR γ ligand, showing an increased expression in not only p21 but also in p27 and p18. These findings suggested that p21, p27, and p18 might be involved in PPAR γ ligand-induced cell cycle arrest.