Identification and characterization of activated genes of eosinophils in asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Itsuo  Chiba University School of Medicine, Associate Professo, 医学部, 助教授 (10111436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURASAWA Kazuhiro  Chiba University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30282479)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEosinophils / Allergic intlammation / Asthma / RDA / Stat 5 / IL-5 / Knockout mouse / Stat5 / SAGE / DNAマイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Allergic late-phase reactions provoked by specific antigens are associated with intense eosinophil infiltration into the site of antigen administration. While it is known that IL-5 plays an important role for antigen-induced eosinophil recruitment into the tissue and that IL-5 activates Stat5a and Stat5b, it is unknown about target gene (s) of IL-5 in eosinophils as well as a role of Stat5a and Stat5b in antigen-induced, IL-5-dependent eosinophil recruitment into the tissue. In this study, we addressed these points.
First, to identify IL-5-inducible genes in human eosinophils, we employed Representational Difference Analysis (RDA). We found that, in addition to known targets of IL-5 signaling, such as CIS and Bcl-X, we cloned 8 novel genes from RDA clones. Five out of 8 genes were confirmed for the IL-5-induced gene expression in eosinophils by northern blotting. At present, we are trying to fish out full length cDNAs from eosinophil cDNA library. In future, we believe that the identification of target genes of IL-5 signaling in eosinophils will uncover the mechanisms of eosinophil development and the pathogenesis of allergic diseases such as asthma.
Second, we analyzed the allergic properties of Stat5a-deficient (Stat5a^<-/->) and Stat5b-deficient (Stat5b^<-/->) mice. We found that antigen-induced eosinophil recruitment into the airways and IL-5 production in BALF were severely decreased in Stat5a^<-/-> mice and Stat5b^<-/-> mice. In addition, IL-5-induced eosinophilopoiesis was also impaired in Stat5a^<-/-> mice and Stat5b^<-/-> mice. These results indicate that bath Stat5a and Stat5b are essential for induction of antigen-induced eosinophil recruitment into the airways and that the defects in antigen-induced eosinophil recruitment in Stat5a^<-/-> mice and Stat5b^<-/-> mice result from both impaired IL-5 production in the airways and diminished IL-5 responsiveness of eosinophils.