Positive interaction between tumor cells and tumor stromal cells for tumor growth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Yuichi  Chiba University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30272321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hiroshi  Chiba University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20195374)
KURIYAMA Takayuki  Chiba University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20009723)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordslung carcinoma / tumor stroma / fibroblast / hepatocyte growth factor / vascular endothelial growth factor / gene therapy / vascular endothelial growth factor / 肺小細胞癌 / HGF / VEGF
Research Abstract
To establish an experimental model for investigating interaction between tumor and its stromal fibroblasts, the research utilized a human small cell lung carcinoma cell line, Wa, and a mouse fibroblast cell line, W-fib.
As results, 1) The model, in which a positive reciprocal interaction between tumor cells and fibroblasts is investigated both in vitro and in vivo, was established. 2) In vitro co-culture of W-fib with Wa obviously enhanced plating efficiency of the Wa. Some soluble factors released from the fibroblasts were speculated to cause the effect.3) The W-fib also enhanced tumorigenesity of the Wa when inoculated into nude mice, by reducing incubation period.4) In vitro co-culture of Wa and W-fib produced high level hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) with a peak at 18 hours after the culture, followed by high level vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) with a peak at 27 hours in the culture supematant. The Wa alone or W-fib alone, however, did not prodece HGF or VEGF in the culture medium. 5) An antisense oligo DNA targeting HGF blocked the production of VEGF, and, thereafter, suppresed plating efficinecy of the Wa, in vitro.
In conclusion, in the model presented here, a positive reciprocal interaction between the tumor cells and their stromal fibroblasts was demonstrated. This phenomenon was associated with HGF production by the stromal fibroblasts and VEGF production by the tumor cells.