Study of 5-lipoxygenase activating protein gene polymorphism in asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOSHINO Takeshi  Tokyo University Department of Assistant Hospital, Respiratory Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10282659)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBronchial Asthma / Disease related gene / 5-lipoxygenase activating protein / FLAP-promoter / Polymorphism / Leukotriene Receptor / Interleukin 16 / 喘息の寛解
Research Abstract
We investigated novel polymorphism of asthma associated gene polymorphism. And we found 2 homozygotes of novel alleles in the FLAP promoter polymorphism, which showed 21 and 18 mononucleoacid repeats. There were significant difference of the 21 and 18repeats genotype frequencies between these asthmatics and control subjects. But No association was found between asthmatics and controls in the cys-LT1 receptor gene polymorphism or in the interleukin-16 promoter polymorphism.