Transduction of suicide gene into malignant mesothelioma with tumor-specific promoter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
INASE Naohiko  School of Medicine, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60262185)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmalignant mesothelioma / gene therapy / tumor-specific expression / specific promoter / keratin 19 / calretinin / suicide gene / keratin19 / calretinin / 腫瘍特異的プロモーター / 悪性胸膜中皮種
Research Abstract
To achieve the specific expression of a transfected suicide gene in malignant mesothelioma cells, we applied the enhancer-promoter fusion sequence of the keratin 19(K19)gene. Northern blot analysis of three mesothelioma cell lines demonstrated that K19 mRNA was expressed most abundantly in the H2052 mesothelioma cell line. Subsequently, in a luciferase reporting assay, K19 promoter(260 bp)exhibited higher promoter activity in H2052 cells than in the other two cell lines. In addition, ligation of a 3' enhancer(80 bp)of the K19 gene to upstream of the K19 promoter sufficiently enhanced the promoter activity. After transfecting an expression vector containing the K19 enhancer-promoter bound thymidine kinase gene(pK19-TK)into the H2052 cells, the pK19-TK transfected cells become more sensitive to GCV than non-transfected cells in vitro and in vivo. The K19 enhancer-promoter sequence seemed to be specific and efficient enough for the expression of the transfected suicide gene in malignant mesothelioma cells.