Effect of FcγR on FcεR -Mediated Reactions in Human Basophils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Yasushi  Medical School Hospital, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60284098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEHIRO Arihiko  Medical School Hospital, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20243503)
TAKEDA Katsuyuki  Medical School Hospital, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10304346)
KATAOKA Mikio  Medical School, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50177391)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbasophil / peripheral blood stem cell / IL-3 / FcεR / FcγR / histamine / calcium influx / ヒスタミンー
Research Abstract
Human basophils are implicated through FcεRI-mediated reactions in allergic diseases such as bronchial asthma. However, the role of FcγR on basophils remains uncertain. The purpose of this study is to clarify the effect of FcγR on FcεRI-mediated reactions in human basophils. We obtained basophils by culturing G-CSF mobilized peripheral blood stem cell (PBSC)-rich mononuclear cells from patients with malignant lymphoma and lung cancer. PBSC-rich mononuclear cells were cultured in the presence of rhIL-3. After 3 weeks of culture, 35-80% of the cells were identified as basophils by light and electron microscopy and histamine assay. Flow cytometric analysis has shown that they express FcγRII as well as FcεRI.Stimulation of FcεRI and FcγRII, either separately or simultaneously, resulted in a rapid calcium influx. Stimulation of FcεRI evoked histamine release. Coligation of FcγRII to FcεRI could not inhibit the calcium response or histamine release following FcεRI crosslinking. Crosslinking of FcγRII on cells expressing both FcγRIIa and FcγRIIb will result in a signal whose intensity is dependent on the balance between both positive and negative signaling. The result that crosslinking of FcγRII on basophils induced a rapid calcium influx without inhibition of IgE-mediated calcium influx or histamine release indicates the predominance of FcγRIIa in FcγRII signaling. Our findings suggest that FcγRII on human basophils may not inhibit FcεRI-mediated signaling because of the positive signal by FcγRIIa.