Purification of secretory IL-8 inducing factor (s) derived from Pseudomonas aeruginosa and it's role in the pathogenesis of chronic lower respiratory tract infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Kazunori  Nagasaki University, Insitute of Tropical Medicine, Associate Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教授 (80160414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMINE Hiroyuki  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30304950)
AMANO Hideaki  Nagasaki University, Insitute of Tropical Medicine, Assistant Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (00304949)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPseudomonas aeruginosa / IL-8 inducing proteins / Pulmonary epithelial cells / Chronic lower respiratory tract infections / 転写調節因子
Research Abstract
In this study, we evaluated the IL-8 inducing capacity of the culture supernatants of a mucoid P.aeruginosa strain (CSPA), and purified the IL-8 inducing factors from CSPA in pulmonary epithelial cell-like cell line (A549 cells) which did not induce IL-8 production in response to stimualtion with LPS.We found a majority of IL-8 inducing capacity in the 10 th fraction ( MW ; 32〜56 kDa) of gel-filtration chromatography of the condensed CSPA with molecular mass (>30 kDa) after ammonium sulfate sedimentation (SAS). The biochemical analysis of this fraction revealed a slightly thermolabile protein. A similar biochemical character was found in a single IL-8 inducing fraction of serial ion-exchange chromoatography of SAS-CSPA.The silver stained SDS-PAGE gel revealed a single band with estimated molecular mass of 42 kDa. These data support that the major IL-8 inducing factor in the CSPA by A549 cell is a slightly thermolabile protein with estimated molecular mass of 42 kDa. Further studies require for the identification of this secretory protein and it's role in the pathogenesis of chronic lower respiratiry tract infections.