Function of Eosinophils from Eosinophilic pneumonia : Purification and Analysis of Tcell-derived eosinophil chemotactic factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITA Naoki  Kumamoto U, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10274698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 正幸  熊本大学, 医学部, 教授 (00040204)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEosimophilic patients / Apoptosis / galectin 9 / 好酸球性肺炎 / IL-5 / 好酸球 / 遊走因子
Research Abstract
Although we couldn't success the finding of structure of eosinophil chemotactic factor derived from T-cell, we could get an interesting result during this time. We assessed the expression of galectin-9 with immunostaining and in situ hybridization both in the lesion of angiolymphoid hyperplasia with eosinophilia, and peripheral blood eosinophils of eosinophilic patients (E-Eos) in comparison with those of normal volunteers (N-Eos). Regulation of expression of galectin-9 on eosinophils and the effect of galectin-9 on apoptosis of eosinophil were also evaluated. Many eosinophils infiltrating the site were positive for galectin-9. Surface and intracellular immunoreactive galectin-9 was more evident in E-Eos than N-Eos. When eosinophils were cultured with IL-5 in vitro, the surface galectin-9 expression of E-Eos was significantly, down-regulated, although that of N-Eos was not affected. Treatment of eosinophils with dexarnethasone or anti-Fas antibody significantly up-regulated the surface galectin-9 expression of E-Eos. In contrast, dexamethasone controversially down-regulated the surface galectin-9 of N-Eos, although anti-Fas antibody failed to affect on the surface galectin-9 expression. We also found that recombinant galectin-9 significantly suppressed apoptosis of E-Eos, whereas it apparently enhanced apoptosis of N-Eos. Furthermore, dexamethasone-induced apoptosis of N-Eos was significantly suppressed by galectin-9, whereas galectin-9 failed to induce significant change in dexamethasoneinduced apoptosis of E-Eos. In contrast, apoptosis induced by anti-Fas antibody in both N-Eos and E-Eos was enhanced by galectin-9. These findings suggested that galectin-9 was produced by eosinophils, and galectin-9 showed heterogeneous effects and kinetics to eosinophils, and this factor might be one of crucial factors in eosinophilic inflammation.