| Project/Area Number |
11670588
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Dokkyo University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SAGARA Hironori Dokkyo university School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80275742)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIBANA Naomi Dokkyo university School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10316573)
NUMAO Toshio Dokkyo university School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60172748)
中島 宏和 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10275753)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | surfactant / SP-A / Bronchial Asthma / alveolar epithelial cell / lung injury / サイトカイン / 気道上皮 |
| Research Abstract |
Although numerous previous studies have revealed that bronchial asthma is an inflammatory disease of the airway, the pathogenesis of asthma has not been understood completely. Pulmonary surfactant is a highly surface active material which is mainly synthesized by alveolar type II cells and prevents alveolar collapse by reducing surface tensions at the air -liquid interface. Surfactant also covers the surface of small airways. Increased airway resistance in asthma could be partially due to a surfactant dysfunction. Our observations in the present study suggested that surfactant protein A may be secreted from the airways with allergic inflammation in a different manner from the alveoli. The increased levels of surfactant protein A and D may play a protective role in an allergic inflammation in the pathogenesis of bronchial asthma. And our results indicate that surfactant is intrinsically abnormal in chronically asthmatic lungs.