Genetic control of apoptosis in developing pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SETOGUCHI Yasuhiro  Juntendo Univ. Medicine, Assist, Prof., 医学部・内科, 講師 (90206649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEINO Kenichiro  Tsukuba Univ. Surgery Assist, Prof., 医学専門学群, 講師 (20312845)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPulmonary fibrosis / apeptosis / Gene transfer / Gene therapy / Fas / Fas-L / FADD / Adenovirus vecror / アデノウイルスベクター / 間質性肺炎 / 遺伝子導入 / FasL / FADD
Research Abstract
Upregulation of Fas and FasL expression in bronchiolar and alveolar epithelial cells Was found in patients with pulmonary fibrosis. In Bleomycin-treated experimental animal, apoptosis in lung tissue through the interaction of Fas-FasL contributes to development of pulmonary fibrosis. Fag are cell surface molecules that trigger apoptosis or inflammation upon engagement by specific receptor or antibody. FADD is recruited to the cytoplasmic domain of these receptors upon their activation and works as common mediator to induce apoptosis. Based upon these knowledge, we hypothesized that intracellular signals through Fas modified to be dominant-negative signal would suppress the development of pulmonary fibrosis. Tb evaluate this hypothesis, we constructed recombinant adenovirus vector coding FADD deletion mutant lacking the death effector domain. Bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis was partially ameliorated by intratracheal FADD dominant negative transduction. This result would provide the basis for a novel therapeutic modality in pulmonary fibrosis.