A study of interstitial pneumonia with HCV transgenic mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Junici  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Departent of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20240707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Naomi  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Dept of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20239974)
OHTA Ken  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Dept of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30160500)
有岡 仁  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (50297131)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspulmonary fibrosis / mouse / hepatitis C virus / transgenic / cytokine / silica / PDGF / interstitial pneumonia / C型肝炎ウイルス / PDGF / トランスジェニックマウス / 特発性間質性肺炎 / core protein / envelope protein / シェーグレン症候群 / 肉芽腫
Research Abstract
Pathogenesis of IIP (idiopathic interstitial pneumonia) is still unclear despite of its poor prognosis. We hypothesized that HCV (hepatitis C virus), which has been recognized as one of major pathogen of fibrous change in liver, may play a role in IIP.First, we confirmed significantly high population of patients with IIP have antibody against HCV and patients with IIP are more frequently positive in RT-PCR to HCV as compared to controls. In this study we investigated the role of this virus in IIP with HCV transgenic mouse by our murine model for IIP.HCV transgenic mouse has significantly more lymphocytes in BALF as compared to wild type mouse in natural course. Furthermore, at the point of 2 weeks after silica particulate instillation, HCV transgenic mouse had much more doses of hydroxyproline (wild : wild+silica : HCVenv : HCVenv+silica = 150±45 : 350±32 : 295±40 : 438±48) and higher pathological scores for IIP as compared to those of wild type mouse with same treatment. These findings proposed that HCV might promote the progression of fibrous changes in lung in response to silica.