Mechanisms in alveolar fluid absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Tsutomu  Kanazawa Medical University, Thoracic Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90215674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAKI Masanobu  Kanazawa Medical University, Respiratory Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10247439)
TAKAHASHI Kenji  Kanazawa Medical University, Respiratory Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50004685)
OHYA Nobuo  Kanazawa Medical University, Respiratory Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90064534)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAlveolar fluid absorption / Alveolar fluid clearance / Sodium channel / Lung transplantation / Ischemia-reperfusion lung injury / alveolar epithelial cell / oxygen radical / 活性酸素 / 肺障害 / 肺傷害 / β受容体 / 低酸素
Research Abstract
We determined the mechanisms in alveolar fluid absorption. 1. The effects of beta-adrenergic agonists on alveolar fluid clearance. Beta-1 agonists increased alveolar fluid clearance and cAMP levels in type II alveolar epithelial cells. High concentration of terbutal ine stimulated betal-adrenoceptors that resulted in the inhibition of beta2-receptor meditated alveolar fluid clearance. 2. Ischemia-reperfusion lung injury. Alveolar fluid clearance in rats exposed to ischemia-reperfusion increased 1 and 3 days after reperfusion, but returned to the normal levels 7 days after reperfusion. Endogenous catecholamines, but not upregulation sodium channel mRNA, might play a role in the increase of alveolar fluid clearance. Lung deflation decreased alveolar fluid clearance, and probably the decrease In alveolar fluid clearance was mediated by oxygen radicals. 3. The effects of hyperoxia or hypoxia on alveolar fluid clearance. Beta1-agonist increased-alveolar fluid clearance as well as beta2-agonists in rats exposed to hyperoxia. In rats exposed to hypoxia, endogeneus norepinephrine played a role in the increase in alveolar fluid clearance. Both hyperoxia and hypoxia preserved the function of beta-adrenoceptors. 4. The effects of pneumonectomy on alveolar fluid clearance. Alveolar fluid clearance did not change for one week after pneumonectomy but increased 2 and 4 weeks after pneumonectomy. Pneumonectomy increased the expression of sodium channel mRNA and the proliferation of type II alveolar epithelial cells and resulted in the increase in alveolar fluid clearance. It is important to study the mechanisms in alveolar fluid clearance capacity because there are many lung diseases in which fluid accumulates in the alveolar spaces.