Study on growth suppression and chemoprevention of lung cancer by cyclooxygenase 2 inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HIDA Toyoaki  Research Institute, Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Researcher, 研究所, 研究員 (80250249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Takashi  Molecular Oncology, Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Chief, 分子腫瘍学部, 部長 (50231395)
SUGIURA Takahiko  Research Institute, Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Researcher, 研究所, 研究員 (50117826)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLung cancer / prognosis / cyclooxygenase 2 / chemotherapy / radiation / COX-2 inhibitor / apoptosis / combination therapy / cyclooxygenase2 / 予後因子 / 免疫染色 / 抗COX-2抗体
Research Abstract
We recently reported that an increased expression of COX-2 was frequently seen in a specific type of lung cancer, i.e., adenocarcinoma, and was possibly associated with its invasion and metastases. We have also shown the presence of a significant relationship between elevated COX-2 expression and shortened patient survival in a cohort of patients with stage I disease.
We report here that COX-2 inhibitor could inhibit proliferation of non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) cell lines in vitro in a dose-dependent manner, in part by inducing apoptosis even at clinically achievable low concentrations. Our observations also suggested that the state of COX-2 expression in NSCLC cells might influence their responsiveness to COX-2 inhibitors. Moreover, we found that COX-2 inhibitor, when used in combination at clinically achievable concentrations, reduced the IC_<50> values of various anticancer agents by up to 77%, although the levels of reduction varied considerably. In radiation sensitivity, COX-2 inhibitor was shown to have an additive effect on the efficacy of irradiation. Since our previous studies have indicated that significantly increased COX-2 expression is present in up to 70% of adenocarcinoma cases, the present findings are of great clinical interest and the recent development of next generation, highly selective COX-2 inhibitors should lead to even greater efficacy for the adjunct use with various anticancer agents in the treatment of high risk patients without compromising their quality of life.