Mebiianism of neuronal cell death in Alzheimer disease. - AD analysis of signal transduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionFukui Medical University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Masaru  Fukui Medical University.Umversity HoSpital,Professsor, 医学部, 教授 (80107870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIYAMA Jiro  Fukui Medical University.Umversity HoSpital,Professsor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40283171)
MUTO Tatsuro  Fukui Medical University,Medical Department,Lectiire, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60190857)
平山 幹夫 (平山 幹生)  福井医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30181192)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAmyloid β protein / apppoposis / PC12 / Tyrosine Kinase / Trk / phosphorylation / リン酸化反応 / TrKA / TrKB
Research Abstract
1) The neurotoxicity of amyloid β protein (a-β) : The fibrfflar form of a-β induced the tyrosine autophosphorylation of the Trk protein in PC12 cells. The reaction peaked at 10 mins and returned at 60 mins. The MAPK and Akt kinase in the downstream of Trk were also transiently activated. These reactions seemed to be a protective reaction.
2) The effect of PS1 mutation to the intraceUar signal transduction through Trk. : The Trk phosphorylation by NGF was markedly decreased in the neuroblastoma cell line overexpressed mutated-PSl or wild type-PS l. EspeciaUy in the cells overexressed mutated-PSl, the immunoreactivity to Trk protein could not be found on the cell membrane, but in the cytosol, by a confocal microscopy, showing that the post translational modification or intracellar translocation of the Trk protein was disturbed in the cells. The experiments using ganglioside GMl-defective cells (NG-CR72 cells) showed that gangliosides had an important function for the localization of Trk protein.
3) The effect of HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor (statin) to the aggregation of a-β : The aggregation or elongation of a-β was examined by the method using fluorescent dye, tioflavine T. All statins except simvastatin inhibited the aggregation of a-β. As this inhibition could be found at very high concentration of statins, it was not thought that the dose of statins clinically used can block the formation of amyloid plaque in the brain.