Molecular immunobiological studies in the pathogenesis of virus induced demyelinating disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOH Chang-sung  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80143981)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmultiple sclerosis / Theiler's virus / demyelination / sex bias / タイラー脳脊髄炎ウイルス / 脱髄疾患 / 性差 / 男性ホルモン / タイラー脳脊髄炎ウィルス / B7-1 / B7-2
Research Abstract
We examined the role of sex hormones in the development of Theiler's murine encephalomyelitis virus-induced demyelinating disease (TMEV-IDD). Incidence of TMEV-IDD were significantly increased in castrated male BALB/c mice compared to sham operated control male BALB/c mice. Increased incidence of TMEV-IDD in castrated male BALB/c mice were significantly suppressed when the animals were treated with testosterone or 5-a-androstan. TMEV-specific DTH, TNF-a producing ' cells, and INF-gproducing cells were significantly increased in castrated male BALB/c male mice compared to sham operated control male BALB/c mice. RT-PCR revealed significantly increased levels of messenger RNA of TNF-a and INF-g in castrated male BALB/c mice compared to sham operated control male BALB/c mice. Treatment of testosterone or 5-a-androstan reduced increased levels of messenger RNA of TNF-a and INF-g in castrated male BALB/c mice. These findings suggest that testosterone and 5-a-androstan may have suppressive effect in the development of TMEV-IDD, affecting to producing of inflammatory cytokines.