Effect of Visual or Audition Rhythmic Stimulation on Cognitive Information Processing Speed in patients with Neurodegenerative Diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Yoshiyuki  Yokohama City Univ. Neurology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40135249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yumi  Yokohama City Univ. Neurology, Assoc. Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70236024)
YAMADA Hitoshi  Yokohama City Univ. Neurology, Assoc. Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70240033)
HAEGAWA Osami  Yokohama City Univ. Neurology, Assoc. Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30237961)
高橋 竜哉  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (40236295)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsParkinson's disease / Visual evoked Portends / Auditory-cooked Potentials / Event-related Potential / NSO / P300 / Stimulus-preset Asymolrony / Random rhythm / 認知情報処理 / 局所脳血流量 / 痴呆 / 高次脳機能 / 後頭葉 / 視覚皮質 / 多系統萎縮症 / 進行性核上性麻痺 / 大脳皮質基底核変性症 / 視覚性事象関連電位 / 脳MRI / 小脳
Research Abstract
Electrophysiological activity was recorded at 7 scalp locations during visual attention task in order to investigate the effect of stimulus-onset asynchrony (SOA) factors ERPs (event-related potentials). We investigated main ERP components and subcomponents derived from subtraction on both constant and random SOA in 9 healthy individualities. Comparted to random condition, the latencies of N1, P2 and P3 of oddball paradigm (OBP) were significantly short, and Negative deflection of N1 amplitude of OBP and positive deflection of P1 and P2 amplitude of simple reaction paradigm (SRP) were significantly large under constant condition. Difference wave form of NA was derived by subtracting the ERPs of SRP from those of the frequent nontarget stimuli of OBP. Difference wave form of N2 was derived by subtracting the ERPs of frequent nontarget stimuli from those of the rare target stimuli in the OBP. Negative deflection of NA amplitude was significantly larger for constant than for tandom condition. No significantly SOA effect was found on N2 component of difference waveform. These results suggest that the visual information processing was fast and increased under constant than random condition. As for the difference waveform, we conclude that pattern recognition processing reflected by NA amplitude was signigicantly influenced by SOA condition, conversely, stimulus classification processing reflected by N2 amplitude was little influenced.