Inhibition of neuronal cell death in Parkinson's disease by transduction of neurotrophic factor gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Hideo (2000)  Juntendo University, Neurology, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30150634)
杉田 之宏 (1999)  順天堂大学, 医学部, 講師 (70162881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNI Yoshikuni  Juntendo University, Neurology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30049043)
MOCHIZUKI Hideki  Juntendo University, Neurology, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (90230044)
森 秀夫  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30150634)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPigment epitheliurm-derived factori / Neurotrophic factor / Substantia nigra / Striatum / Apoptosis / Adeno-associated virus / Gene therapy / PEDF / 神経栄養因子 / 黒質神経細胞死 / パーキンソン病 / レトロウィルスベクター / アストロサイト / マイクログリア / 移植 / 黒質神経細胞
Research Abstract
Pigment epithelium-derived factor (PEDF), a neurotrophic agents first identified in conditioned medium from cultured human retinal pigment epithelial cells, induces neuronal differentiation with neuritic outgrowth in Y-79 retinoblastoma cells and has a neurotrophic survival effect on cerebellar granule cells in culture. PEDF also have protective effect against glutamate toxicity and induction of apoptotic cell death of cultured granular cells. In this project, first we investigated the effects of human recombinant PEDF (hrPEDF) on proliferation of cultured nigral neurones. To do this experiments, we used cultures of nigral neurones isolated from the fetal rat brains. The number of nigral neurones, which identified by immunohistochemistry for tyrosine hydroxilase, is larger in the presence of PEDF than that of controls. The effect of PEDF showed a dose-response relationship. In second studies, we have performed the transduction of PEDF gene to the striatum and nigra of mice. To this purpose, we used recombinent adeno-associated (AAV) vectors which are sufficient for packaging and integration. AAV containing cDNA encoding PEDF and GFP were injected to the striatum of the mice by streotaxic operation. GFP-positive cells were observed in the striatum and the substantia nigra, which were transported through strionigral pathway. We are now conducting immunohistochemistry for PEDF on these sections to confirm the expression of the PEDF.Our study suggest the possibility of PEDF gene transfer to the striatum and nigra and effect of survival of niral neurones, and furthermore potential role for the gene therapy of Parkinson's disease