Hematologogical and Sonological Studies on Mechanisms of Thromboembolism in Non-Valvular Atrial Fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Shinichiro  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Neurology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50119905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASANUKI Hiroshi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Neurology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40096574)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsATRIAL FIBRILLATION / CEREBRAL INFARCTION / BLOOD COAGULATION MARKERS / RISK FACTORS / ANTITHROMBOTIC THERAPY / WARFARIN / INR / PROGNOSIS / 転帰 / 血液凝血マーカー / 経食道エコー / ワルファリン / 出血合併症 / 血液凝固 / アスピリン / チクロピジン / 重症度 / 非弁膜症性心房細動 / 脳梗栓症 / 血小板フィブノゲン結合 / 血小板Pセレクチン発現 / 網状血小板 / ワーファリン療法
Research Abstract
In patients with non-valvular atrial fibrillation (NVAF), who had cerebral embolism, beta-thromboglobulin, platelet factor 4, and thrombin-antithrombin-III (TAT) were increased in acute phase, while fibrin monomer and D-dimer (DD) were most increased in subacute phase. Platelet p-selectin expression and reticulated platelets were more frequently increased than platelet fibrinogen binding, and they were corrected by warfarin alone or with antiplatelet agents. Large infarcts and poor outcome at discharge were more frequent in patients with age more than 75 years, congestive heart failure, left atrial dilatation, and increased TAT and DD than in those without them. Large infarcts were more frequent in patients not treated with any antithrombotic agent than in those treated with warfarin. Among patients treated with warfarin, large infarcts were more frequent in INR below 2.0 than over 2.0, while major hemorrhage was more frequent in INR over 2.5 than below 2.5 among patients aged over 75 years. These results indicate that platelet and coagulation activation occur in acute phase followed by fibrinolysis activation in aubacute phase, platelet release and consumption occurs more easily than platelet aggregation, and aging, congestive heart failure, left atrial dilatation, coagulation-fibrinolysis activation, and no treatment with antithrombotic agents are risk factors for large infarcst and poor outocme, and optimal INR with warfarin treatmentm is 2.0 to 3.0 in patients aged below 75 years, while it is 2.0 to 3.0 in those aged over 75 years.