Studies on visual perception mechanism using magnetoenc ephalography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KANEOKE Yoshiki  Okazaki National Research Institute, National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Associate Professor, 生理学研究所, 助教授 (20280589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Sachiko  Okazaki National Research Institute, National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Research Associate, 生理学研究所, 助手 (40270483)
KAKIGI Ryusuke  Okazaki National Research Institute, National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Professor, 生理学研究所, 教授 (10145196)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsvisual system / human / apparent motion / random dot kinematogram / MT / V5 / magnetoencephalography / 運動視 / VS
Research Abstract
We used magnetoencephalography to study inter-individual locational difference in the extrastriate region which responds to visual motion. Magnetic responses to visual motion onset from the right temporo-occipital area were recorded from 12 subjects. All the subjects had clear responses to apparent or random dot coherent motion. The origins of these responses was investigated by use of the single equivalent current dipole model. The nearest scalp to the origin also was identified for each subject, which may be useful in transcranial stimulation studies. Although the magnetic responses of all the subjects should have the same functional properties ; be related to neural activities synchronized exclusively to the onset of motion, the estimated origins varied greatly among the subjects. The location of origin could be classified as one of three types : temporo-occipital, occipital, or parietal, according to the sulcal anatomy investigated in the individual's three-dimensional magnetic resonance image. Temporo-occipital types were found for seven subjects, and anatomically the regions were around human MT/V5. Two subjects had the occipital type, with regions posterior to the anatomical MT/V5 and corresponding to V3A anatomically. The other three subjects had origins classified as the parietal type dorso-rostral to the anatomical MT/V5, with regions around the posterior end of the superior temporal sulcus. Although all these cortical regions appear to be related to the neural process of visual motion, whether they correspond functionally to the same names or migrated MT/V5 must now be determined.