Study for correlated multiple functions of the brain with positron emission tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF RADIOLOGICAL SCIENCES(NIRS)
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Hinako  NIRS RESEARH CENTER OF CHARGED PARTICLE THERAPY, HEAD, MEDICAL INFORMATION PROCESSING OFFICE, DIRECTOR OF SPECIAL RESEARCH, 医療情報室, 室長 (50180188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Hideo  NIRS, DIVISION OF ADVANCED THECHNOLOGY FOR MEDICAL IMAGING, RESEARCHER, 高度診断機能研究ステーション, 主任研究官 (50166310)
ISHII Kenji  TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF GERONTOLOGY, PET MEDICAL CENTER, ASSOCIATER RESEARCHER, 研究員 (10231135)
UEMURA Koji  GRANT-IN-AID FOR SCIENCTIFIC RESEARCH(C), 大学院, 助手 (00308199)
IKOMA Yoko  WASEDA UNIVERSITY, 大学院, 助手
TAKAZAWA Kazuhiro  WASEDA UNIVERSITY, 大学院, 助手
YORIMASA Hideyuki  WASEDA UNIVERSITY, 大学院, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOXYGEN METABOLIC RATE / GLUCOSE MEABOLIC RATE / BRAIN ATROPHY / COMPARTMENT MODEL ANALYSIS / DISTRIBUTION VOLUME / CORRELATION MAP / 脳血流 / 酸素代謝 / 糖代謝 / クラスタリング / セロトニントランスポータ / 萎縮 / ベンゾジアゼピンレセプター
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate post operative changes in CBF and vasodilative and vasoconstrictive reactions, we have developed a method of segmenting the brain image into some clusters with the varied combination of multiple cerebral functions using three sets of PET images taken before and after operation. Three dimensional mutual information space was generated by plotting the values of resting CBF,HV CBF (CBF in hyper ventilation-resting CBF), and AZ CBF (CBF in acetazolamide loading - resting CBF) at the same pixel in the cerebral cortex images for three axes. The space was classified into some segments by hierarchical cluster analysis method. The number of segments was determined semi-automatically according to the distance among segments. A segmented brain map was created at each study. The characteristic of each segment was described as the mean value and the SD of the functions such as resting CBF,HV and AZ responses for each segment. The area of each segment is also estimated in the segmented brain map at each study. We consider that this method could give some information of correlated cerebral functions and of prognosis after treatment. By using the same clustering method for MR images and PET images, the extent of atrophy and the decline in brain function were estimated objectively and quantitatively. The mean rate of atrophy in the aged group was found to be higher than the rate of atrophy in the young.. The mean value and the variance of the cerebral blood flow for the young are greater than those of the aged. The sulci were similarly extracted using either CBF or FDG PET images. The brain PET images of glucose metabolic rate and blood flow in cases with diffuse encephalopathy are different from normal ones in their texture pattern on the whole brain. We have evaluated the texture of heterogeneity of the 3D cortical surface images quantitatively by the fractal dimension texture analysis.