Preparation and analysis of model mice with Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mayumi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Department of Ultrastructure, Assistant, 超微形態部門, 研究助手 (50133632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白澤 卓二  財団法人 東京都老人総合研究所, 分子遺伝学部門, 室長 (80226323)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsParkinson's disease / Model mouse / Dopaminergic neuron / Superoxide / Mn-SOD / Knockout mouse / Gene therapy / Adeno virus / ドーパミン / 人口高齢化 / ES細胞 / Tyrosine Hydroxylase
Research Abstract
The generation of Parkinson's disease model mouse Reactive Oxygen Species (ROS) plays a pathological role in the development of neurodegenerative diseases including Parkinson's disease. Doperminergic system in CNS participates in the higher brains functions such as recognition, motor coordination, and memory. Neuropathologically, the doperminergic neurons are vulnerable for the ageing process of the brain where the apoptotic figures are often observed in the midbrain of aged animal brains. Clinically, the reduction in the number of doperminergic neurons leads to the symptom of Parkinson's disease such as tremor, rigidity, and motor disturbance. To address the pathogenic mechanisms of Parkinson's disease in aged population, we tried to generate a model mouse in which Mn-SOD gene, a defensive enzyme against ROS, is conditionally knocked down specifically in doperminergic neurons. For this purpose, we first generated the Mn-SOD flox mouse in which recombination signal called loxp is inserted in the genomic locus of mouse Mn-SOD gene to delete the catalytic exons by cre recombinase. By crossing with TH-Cre transgenic mice (provided by Prof. Kobayashi, Fukushima) which specifically express cre recombinase in dopaminergic neurons, Mn-SOD flox mice would inactivate Mn-SOD gene in doperminergic neurons and provide an excellent model system for Parkinson's disease.