Diacylglycerol Kinases in Ventricular Remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAGAYA Yutaka  Tohoku University, Hospital, Assistant Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90250779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Kaoru  Yamagata University, Dept. of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30234975)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDiacylglycerol / Diacylglycerol kinase / Ventricular remodeling / Captopril / Myocardial infarction / プロテインキナーゼC
Research Abstract
Diacylglycerol kinases (DGKs) attenuate the activity of PKC.Five DGK isozymes, α, β, γ, ε and ζ have been cloned and are revealed to be expressed in their unique patterns in the rat brain, whereas little is known about the expression and roles in hearts. We investigated whether DGK isozymes are expressed in rat hearts and localized and quantified the expression of these isozymes at different time points after myocardial infarction (MI). Northern blot analysis and in situ hybridization histochemistry revealed that α, ε and ζ isozymes are expressed in normal rat hearts, while α isozyme expression was very low. We then detailed the spatiotemporal distribution of mRNA for DGK isozymes at 3, 7 and 21 days after MI using in situ hybridization. Enhanced ζ isozyme expression was detected around the necrotic myocytes and at the border zone, with little expression in the necrotic area 3 and 7 days after MI.The ζ isozyme expression was detected in the center of the granulation tissue in the infarct area 21 days after MI.Immunohistochemistry revealed that granulocytes and macrophages were responsible for the increased ζ isozyme expression. In contrast, the expression of ε isozyme was predominant in the viable left ventricle throughout the experiment. Quantitative support by competitive RT-PCR was obtained for these findings. The expression of ε isozyme mRNA is downregulated by 29% in the viable myocardium of untreated MI rats compared with sham-operated rats. This was completely normalized by the treatment with captopril for 21 days after MI, which was associated with a 13% reduction in the heart /body weight ratio. We demonstrated, for the first time, that three DGK isozymes are expressed in the heart and that each isozyme may play different functional roles in LV remodeling after MI.