Analysis of functional significance of mutant actin identified in hereditary dilated cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Seiryo  University of Tokyo, Facuulty of Medicine Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10272551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Hideo  University of Tokyo, Facuulty of Medicine Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, Facuulty of Medicine Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50323572)
AOYAGI Teruhiko  University of Tokyo, Facuulty of Medicine Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10251240)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsActin / myosin light chain / in vitro motility assay / 拡張型心筋症 / インビトロアッセイ
Research Abstract
In this study, we evaluated the functional significance of cardiac actin focussing on its interaction with myosin ligh chain. We compared the atrial and ventricular types of cardiac myosin obtained from rat heart which are known to differ only in light chain structure. Although acitn-activated ATPase activity did not differ between the two myosins atrial type myosin showed higher actin sliding velocity in vitro. Force generating ability in vitro, however, was highe for ventricular type myosin. Single molecular measurement of force suggested the distinct kinetics of actin-myosin interaction of these myosins. We concluded that the heavy chain structure of myosin determines the catalytic activity and that the light chains are modifiers of its kinetics. To further elucidate the mechanism of this modification, we studied the effect of N-terminus peptide of essentila light chain on contractile function of cardiac myocyte. N-terminu peptide enhanced the contractility supporting the hypothesis of tethering effect of this peptide. We also developed novel experimental set up for measuring the fwitch force developed by a single cardiac mnyocyle.