Project/Area Number |
11670674
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
TSUTAMOTO Takayoshi 1st Dep. of Int. Med Shiga Univ. of Med. Sci, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40197695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Keiko 1st Dep. of Int. Med Shiga Univ. of Med. Sci,, 医学部, 医員
SUGIMOTO Yoshihisa 1st Dep. of Int. Med Shiga Univ. of Med. Sci, Assistant., 医学部, 助手 (30216337)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | congsetive heart failure / prognosis / oxidative stress / oxidized low density-lipoprotein / tumor necrosis factor alpha / 心室リモデリング / 予後 / 酸化的ストレス / 神経体液因子 / エンドセリン / カルベジロール |
Research Abstract |
To evaluate oxidative stress in the failing ventricle in patients with DCM, we measured plasma oxLDL in the aortic root (AO) and the coronary sinus (CS) in control subjects and in 22 patients with DCM. There was no difference in oxLDL between the AO and CS in control subjects. In contrast, plasma oxLDL was significantly higher in the CS than the AO and significant correlation between the transcardiac gradient of oxLDL and the left ventricular ejection fraction was shown. There was also a significant correlation between the transcardiac gradient of tumor necrosis factor α (TNF α) and the transcardiac gradient of oxLDL, suggesting that the transcardiac gradient of oxLDL reflects oxidative stress, partly stimulated by TNF α in the failing heart in these patients. To evaluate the relationship between plasma oxidized low density-lipoprotein (oxLDL), a marker of oxidative stress and the prognosis of patients with congestive heart failure (CHF), we measured plasma level of oxLDL by the sandwich ELISA using a specific monoclonal antibody against oxLDL in age-matched normal subjects (n=18) and in patients with chronic CHF (n=84, mean left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF)=31 %, NYHA functional class: II-IV) and monitored them prospectively for a follow-up period of 780 days. Twenty-six patients had cardiac events; 14 had cardiac death and 12 were hospitalized for heart failure or other cardiovascular events. A high plasma levels of BNP (p=0.0002) and oxLDL (P=0.0006) were shown to be independent predictors of mortality by stepwise multivariate analysis. These results indicate that the plasma level of oxLDL is a useful predictor of mortality in patients with CHF, suggesting that oxidative stress has an important role of the pathophysiology of CHF.