Regulation of Gene Expression of Antioxidative Enzymes in Vascular Cells and their Gene Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Nobutaka  Kobe University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10304099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Seinosuke  Kobe University School of Medicine, Associtate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10177678)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssuperoxide / atherosclerosis / glutathione peroxidase / NADH oxidase / shear stress / cytokine / gene transfer / coronary artery / グルタチオンペルオキシダーゼ / 酸化的ストレス / superoxide dismutase / glutathione peroxidase / 血管内皮細胞 / MMP
Research Abstract
Oxidative stress is implicated in the pathogenesis of a variety of vascular diseases. Redox State is finely tuned to preserve cellular homeostasis through the expression and regulation of oxidant and antioxidant enzymes. Mammalian cells have a complex network of antioxidants such as catalase, superoxide dismutase, and glutathione peroxidase (GPX) to scavenge ROS.In addition to these enzymes, the members of a family of thiol-distulfide oxidoreductases such as glutaredoxin (GRX) and thioredoxin (TRX) act as cytoprotective antioxidants.
Shear stress and stretch force have profound effect on the gene expression. Therefore, we investigated effects of shear stress on the expression of GPX in cultured endothelial cells. Laminar fluid shear stress upregulated the expression of GPX in time- and force-dependent manner. On the other hand, TNF increased the expression of TRX/GRX in cultured coronary artery smooth muscle cells. Thus, local factors such as cytokines and hemodynamic force regulate the expression of antioxidative enzymes in vascular cells.
Next, we investigated the expression of antioxidant enzymes in human coronary arteries using autopsied samples. In normal coronary arteries, TRX/GRX was expressed at endothelium, adventitia, and intensively in medial SMC.GPx was expressed mainly in endothelium. In atherosclerotic lesions, GPx and TRX/GRX were upregulated through vessel walls, whereas Cu/Zn SOD was not so changed. Especially, macrophages in neointima highly expressed TRX/GRX.
Given the importance of oxidative stress, the modulation of antioxidative enzymes using gene transfer could be a possible therapeutic tool against atherosclerosis.