Identification of QTLs for various lipid phenotypes In the stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats and their relation to the susceptibility to cerebral stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
NABIKA Toru  Shimane Medical University, Department of Laboratory Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50180534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Hiroshi  Kinki University School of Medicine, Department of Hygiene, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00133546)
MASUDA Junichi  Shimane Medical University, Department of Laboratory Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70173747)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsstroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats / genetics / quantitative trait locus / cholesterol / cerebral stroke / triglyceride / 脳卒中易発症自然発症高血圧ラット / 連鎖解析 / 量的形質 / QTL / コレステロール / 脳卒中
Research Abstract
The stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHRSP) are known to have very high incidence of cerebral stroke. In addition, this strain has been known to have an abnormality in the lipid metabolism when compared with the normotensive control, Wistar-Kyoto rats (WKY). As epidemiological studies in humans indicated that the lipid metabolism had a close relation to the susceptibility to cerebral stroke, the abnormal lipid metabolism might be one of the essential factors responsible for the stroke susceptibility in SHRSP. In this study, we therefore performed genetic analyses on the traits related to the lipid metabolism in F2 rats obtained between SHRSP and WKY. We found (1) quantitative trait loci (QTLs) for the serum cholesterol level on chromosomes 3, 5, 7, 15, and 16, (2) a QTL for the serum triglyceride level on chromosome 8, and 16, (3) QTLs different between male and female rats observed in several chromosomal regions. On the chromosome 5, a previous study suggested a gene responsible for the susceptibility to the cerebral stroke. It is of interest whether this susceptibility locus and the QTL for the serum cholesterol are in the same region or not. We are now constructing congenic strains for these QTLs to confirm the effects of these chromosomal regions either on the lipid metabolism or on cerebral stroke.