| Project/Area Number |
11670682
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | OKAYAMA University |
Principal Investigator |
OHE Tohru Medical School , OKAYAMA University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70263556)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Hiroshi Medical School, OKAYAMA University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50322227)
KUSANO Kengo Medical School, OKAYAMA University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60314689)
YAMANARI Hiroshi Medical School Hospital, OKAYAMA University, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00240060)
NAKAMURA Kazufumi Medical School Hospital, OKAYAMA University, Senior Residemt, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Brugada Syndrome / Long QT syndrome / repolarization / ethanol / dispersion / K channel / 特発性心室細動 / チャネル / QT alternans / Brugada症候群 / KvLQT1遺伝子 / チャンネル |
| Research Abstract |
Brugada Syndrome We described a patient with the asymptomatic form of Brugada syndrome. His electrographical, electropharmacological, and electrophysiological characteristics were similar to those reported in patients with the symptomatic form of Brugada syndrome (Pacing Clin Electrophysiol 1999, 22 : 1261-3). Asymptomatic patients with Brugada type ECG who have no family history of sudden death have a relatively benign clinical course (J Cardiovasc Electrophysiol 2000. 12 : 2-6). Long QT syndrome Regional percentage uptake and washout rate of (123) I metaiodobenzylguanidine (MIBG) were measured to assess cardiac sympathetic innervation in septum, anterior wall, lateral wall, and posterior wall. Activation of regional cardiac sympathetic terminals is likely to participate in additional regional prolongation of ventricular repolarisation in patients with long QT syndrome (Heart 2000. 83 : 295-300). Electrocardiogram and transmuaral monophasic action potentials from the endocardium and the epicardium were simultaneously recorded in Langendorff-perfused guinea pig hearts. Nicorandil attenuates both temporal (beat-to-beat) and spatial (between the endocardium and the epicardium) repolarization alternans induced by the combination of cycle length changes and disopyramide administration (J Electocardiol 2000. 33 : 269-77). The Relationship between DNA Diagnosis and Long QT Syndrome Sympathetic stimulation produced a great increase in both transmural and spatiel dispersion of repolarization in LQT1 than in LQT2 syndrome (J Am Coll Cardiol 2001. 37 : 911-9). Others Ethanol increased the beating rate of cultured chick cardiac myocytes via the activation of the K+ channel (Alcohol Chin Exp Res 1999. 23 (4 Suppl) : 81S-84S).