Assessment of cardiac excitation-contraction coupling and effect of positive inctropic agent on Ca^<2+> regulating function of sarcoplasmic reticulum in heart failan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YANO Masafumi  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90294628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Michihiro  Yamaguchi University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70243649)
OHKUSA Tomoko  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00294629)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsheart failure / sarcoplasmic reticulum / ryanodine receptor / FK506 binding protein / Ca^<2+> release / カルシウム
Research Abstract
In tachycardia-induced heart failure (HF), LV function was assessed in parallel with the function of sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR) taken from LV muscle. First, in HF, positive inotropic effects of milrinone or dobutamine were decreased, whereas positive lusitropic effects were well preserved. The enhancement of the sensitivity of SR Ca^<2+>-ATPase on cyclic AMP was observed in HF, which might be involved in this preservation of positive lusitropy. Second, a prominent abnormal Ca^<2+> leak occurred through the Ca^<2+> release channel of the SR (ryanodine receptor ; RyR) in HF, in which the stoichiometry of FK binding protein per RyR was decreased. This partial loss of RyR-bound FKBP12.6 seems to induce an instability in the channel's properties through a protein conformational change. This leads to a prominent Ca^<2+> leak, which is a possible cause of Ca^<2+> overload and hence diastolic dysfunction, as well as of systolic dysfunction. Third, in HF the altered interaction between FKBP12.6 and RyR induced an instability of RyR-channel properties and a resulting impairment of the Ca^<2+>-release function of RyR.