ALTERATION OF ION CHANNELS IN VASCULAR SMOOTH MUSCLE IN HYPERTENSION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHYA Yusuke  University Hospital, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30240964)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshypertension / ion channel / artery / 平滑筋
Research Abstract
Our progress during two years (1998-1999) are summarized as follows :
1) Enhanced activation of voltage-operated calcium (Ca) channels in vascular smooth muscle cells from Dahl salt sensitive rats
Dietary salt loading elevates blood pressure in Dahl salt sensitive rats. Arterial smooth muscle cells exhibited depolarized resting membrane potential and spontaneous electrical activity in rats after salt loading. We demonstrated by using the patch clamp method that activation of L-type calcium was enhanced in salt-loaded rats. Enhanced activation was especially evident near the resting potential, suggesting that this mechanism would contribute enhanced electrical activity of arterial tissues.
2) Sodium-potassium (Na-K) pump in vascular smooth muscle cells
Na-K pump regulates intracellular ion concentration and membrane potential. We for the first time characterized Na-K pump of vascular smooth muscle cells by using the patch clamp method. Activation of Na-K pump depended on intracellular Na, extracellular K, temperature, and membrane potential. Sensitivity to ouabain of smooth muscle Na-K pump was high. Inhibition of Na-K pump by ouabain depolarized membrane potential, suggesting that Na-K pump would contribute to regulation of membrane potential in vascular smooth muscle cells.
3) Potassium (K) channels in rat mesenteric arterial smooth muscle
We performed molecular identification of voltage-dependent K channels in smooth muscle of rat mesenteric arteries by immunohistochmistry. At least three components such as Kv1.2, Kv1.5, and Kv2.1 were identified. In patch clamp experiments, voltage dependent K currents were decreased in spontaneously hypertensive rats compared to normotensive control rats, Wistar Kyoto rats.