Role of Adrenomedullin in the Cardiovascular Tissue and Therapeutic Application of Adrenomedullin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
KATO Johji  Miyazaki Medical College, 1st Dept. Intern Med, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20274780)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsadrenomedullin / locally-acting hormone / cardiac hypertrophy / cardiac remodeling / vascular remodeling / CRLR / RAMP / 心血管リモデリング / 細胞内Ca伝達系 / 心筋肥大 / PAMP / 心筋リモデリング / 左室肥大 / cAMP
Research Abstract
Aim of this study : This research project was planned to examine the pathophysiological role of adrenomedullin (AM) in the cardiovascular tissues and to test the possibility of this peptide being used for the cardiovascular diseases. Results : (1) AM secretion from the cultured cardiomyocytes and cardiac fibroblasts was augmented by angiotensin II (Ang II), endothelin-1 (ET-1) and mechanical stretching. These stimuli, causing the cardiac hypertrophy and remodeling, were found to increase the AM production via the Ca^<2+> -dependent signaling in the myocytes. (2) AM secreted from the cardiac myocytes and fibroblasts was found to inhibit the growth of these cells in an autocrine or paracrine manner. (3) Calcitonin-receptor-like receptor (CRLR) and receptor-activity-modifying proteins (RAMPs) act together to function as AM receptors. Both Ang II and ET-1 were found to modulate the gene expressions of CRLR and RAMPs altering intracellular cAMP response to AM in the cardiac myocytes. (4) AM gene expressions in the cardiac ventricles increased in relation to the magnitude of cardiac hypertrophy in rats with renovascular hypertension and those with aortocaval shunt. Ang II was found to be involved in the increased AM expression in the ventricles. (5) Cultured human vascular smooth muscle cells produced AM, and the AM production was stimulated by aldosterone, a steroid hormone which causes the cardiovascular damage or remodeling.
Conclusion : The present findings suggest that AM participates in mechanism counteracting the cardiac hypertrophy and cardiovascular remodeling as an autocrine or paracrine factor. Our research focus is going to be shifted onto the therapeutic application of adrenomedullin to the cardiovascular diseases.