Project/Area Number |
11670704
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMURA Yoshihiro NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF BLOOD TRANSFUSION, PROFESSOR, 輸血部, 教授 (80118033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONG-DONG Park NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF BLOOD TRANSFUSION, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 輸血部, 助手 (10285364)
MATSUMOTO Masanori NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF BLOOD TRANSFUSION,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 輸血部, 助手 (60316081)
SAKAMOTO Yoshiharu NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATETY, DEPARTMENT OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE (40291611)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | VON WILLEBRAND FACTOR / SNAKE VENOM / PLACENTAL ECTO-ATPDase / VWF-Cpase / SHEAR-INDUCED PLATELET AGGREGATION / UPSHAW-SCHULMAN SYNDROME / 胎盤ecto-ATPDase / Upshaw-Cchulman症候群 / Stx-1 / 血小板膜等蛋白Ib結合蛋白 / マムシギン |
Research Abstract |
【○! 1】Snake venom : A metalloprotease, termed kaouthisgin, was purified from a crude snake venom of Naja naja kaouthia, and was found that the enzyme specifically cleaves von Willebrand factor, together with its inhibitory activity on shear induced platelet aggregation. 【○!2】 von Willebrand factor-cleaving protease (VWF-Cpage) : A complex bleeding diathesis, known as Upshaw-Schulman syndrome since 1960's, was demonstrated to be a congenital deficiency of VWF-Cpase activity. A unique transfusion effect of fresh frozen plasma to these patients was also elucidated. 【○!3】Placental ecto-ATPDase : Two isoforms of CD39 were cloned based on the N-terminal amino acid sequence, and their entire nucleotides were determined.