Interaction of leptin and neuropeptide Y in cardiovascular regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Kiyoshi  Kyushu Dental College Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (70285469)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsleptin / neuropeptide Y / blood pressure / central nervous system / sympathetic nervous system / 血糖
Research Abstract
We determined the central interactions of neuropeptide Y and leptin on cardiovascular and sympathetic responses in conscious rabbits. Inhacerebroventricular injections of neuropeptide Y (0.1 and 1 nmol/40 μl) elicited dose-related decreases in arterial pressure and renal sympathetic nerve activity without a significant change in heart rate. Peak depressor or sympathoinhibitory responses of mean arterial pressure and renal sympathetic nerve activity (-13.0±1.5 mmHg and -27.6±4.9%) were observed at 25 and 20 minutes after intracerebroventricular injection of 1 nmol of neuropeptide Y, respectively. Pretreatment with intracerebroventricular injection of leptin (3 nmol) prevented the depressor and sympathoinhibitory responses elicited by inhacerebroventricular neuropeptide Y.Intravenous injection of the same dose of neuropeptide Y (1 nmol) as that used in the intracerebroventricular experiment failed to cause any cardiovascular and renal sympathetic nerve responses. On the other hand, a subdepressor dose of intracerebroventricular infusion of neuropeptide Y (1 nmol/300 μl/hr) significantly attenuated the baroreflex sensitivities assessed by renal sympathetic nerve activity and heart rate compared with vehicle infusion (G_<max>, -7.4±0.7vs. -13.7±0.9 %/mmHg, p<0.01, and -4.0±0.3vs. -6.7±0.8 bpm/mmHg, p<0.05, respectively). These results suggest that central neuropeptide Y participates in the regulations of the sympathetic nerve activity to kidney and the baroreceptor reflex, and that the depressor response induced by intracerebroventricular neuropeptide Y is modulated, at least in part, by central leptin in conscious rabbits.