Effects and Mechanisms of Exercise Training on Patients with Chronic Heart Failure due to Valvular Heart Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Motoyuki  Iwate Medical University. Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40172449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMATA Junya  Iwate Medical University. Dept of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10254765)
UESHIMA Kenji  Iwate Medical University. Dept of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40213334)
SATOH Mamoru  Iwate Medical University. Dept of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90305996)
KAWAZOE Kohei  Iwate Medical University. Dept of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50075561)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBlood flow / Exercise training / Heart failure / Valvular heart disease / 弁膜症 / 骨格筋 / 運動耐容能 / 開心手術 / 運動能 / 血管 / トレーニング
Research Abstract
Several reports have demonstrated that exercise training improves exercise capacity and peripheral vascular function in patients with chronic heart failure mainly due to ischemic or dilated cardiomyopathy. However, little is yet known whether exercise also have these beneficial effects in patients with valvular heart disease who underwent cardiac surgery. Forearm and calf blood flow was measured in 35 patients (men/women = 22/13, mean age 60 years) with valvular heart disease (aortic/mitral regurgitation = 19/16) before and 3 months after open-chest surgery. Patients were divided into exercise-training group (Ex ; n = 10) and control group (Co ; n =25). Exercise training consists of supervised 30 min exercise 2-3 times in a week continuing 3 months after surgery. Plethysmography was used to measure basal blood flow (BF), 5 min arterial occlusion-induced peak reactive hyperemic blood flow (RHBF) and total debt repayment flow (TDR) in both forearm and calf. All patients underwent a cardiopulmonary exercise test. Response of RHBF in the upper limb were not different between groups. Increase in peakVO_2 was correlated with increase in lower limb RHBF (r = 0.40, p < 0.05).
Changes in exercise parameters amd blood flow before and 3 month after training and sedentary were shown in the table in the below : <<table>> Conclusion Exercise training in patients who have received cardiac surgery may have beneficial effect on enhancing exercise capacity, involving at least, in part, increase in lower limb vasodilatory reserve capacity.