Effect to angiogenesis due to implantation of autologous tissue and fibroblasts in ischemic heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUSUMOTO Miyako  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Dept of Cardiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90075284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIZAWA Yasuko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Dept of Cardiovascular Surgery, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00159047)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAutologous tissue / incubation / implantation / angiogenesis / ischemic heart disease / fibroblast / capillaries / bFGF / angrogenesis / 虚血部 / autologous / 組織 / REC / 家兎 / 末梢血管
Research Abstract
From outside the body, the rabbit ear chamber (REC) provides a unique system for viewing capillaries in vivo. Most chambers are made of transparent easy-reflect materials including glass, acrylic resin and mica. The quality of macroscopic pictures of capillaries in the REC has not been satisfactory. With an illuminator from behind, flare was common, and with a flash light, reflection occurred. To obtain clear macroscopic pictures of REC with good contrast and sharp edges without flare, we made a new system. We used a Nikon F4s with a Medical Nikkor on a Nikon Multi photo stand. In a black light box, a strobe, Nikon Macro Speed Light SB-21, and a Modeling lamp were loaded. A 1-cm diameter hole was made at the edge on the top of the light box. Filming was done without difficulty. Without anesthetizing or stressing the animal, pictures were taken for one or two minutes. Without treatment, angiogenesis was observed at day 7 and vasculature was complete at 4 weeks in the REC field. The quality of pictures was satisfactory with contrast and sharp edges without flare up to 6 months. Our results suggest that this system is excellent to obtain direct evidence of angiogenesis in vivo from immediately after at weekly intervals over a long period.