A study on the mechanism of myocardial injury in myocarditis and dilated cardiomyopathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Toshio  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50120019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIYAMA Shigeru  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20297542)
MASUDA Akihiro  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60209434)
KASAJIMA Takeshi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30045653)
HIROE Michiaki  Tokyo Medical Dental University, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (80101872)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDilated cardiomyopathy / chronic myocarditis / rat / tissue injury / infiltrated lymphocyte / apoptosis / Fas / Fas ligand system / 抗Fas抗体 / 抗Fas ligand抗体 / 病理組織学 / Fas-Fas ligand / Fas-Fas ligand抗体投与 / Apoptosis / 病因 / 脾臓 / メモリーT細胞
Research Abstract
It has generally been recognized that myocarditis may be implicated in the pathogenesis of dilated cardiomyopathy. However, the mechanism of myocardial damage in the chronic stage of myocarditis is still unclear. In this study myocarditis was induced in Lewis rats by injection of porcine cardiac myosin and rats were harvested on day 21 or 74 after the initial injection. Apoptotic cell death was confirmed by in situ nick end labeling assay and gel-electrophoresis for DNA fragmentation on day 21, but none was disclosed on day 74. The expression of Fas mRNA and protein was detected on day 21 in the myocardium. In addition, Fas ligand was detected in some infiltrating lymphocytes. Some rats were injected with anti-Fas antibody or anti-Fas ligand antibody, and subsequently, myocardial damage was less severe than that in untreated rats on day 74. These results suggested that inhibition of apoptotic phenomenon in the acute stage may be related to the reduction of myocardial damage in the chronic stage of myocarditis.