Role of renin-angiotensin system in electrophysiologic property of atrial myocardium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
ATARASHI Hirotsugu  Nippon Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90151068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yoshinori  Nippon Medical School, Assistant Professor of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (50178349)
YASUTAKE Masahiro  Nippon Medical School, Assistant Professor of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (70281433)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsACE inhibitor / Angiotensin II type I receptor / Aldosterone / atrial fibrillation / Angiotensin II / Angiotensin II typeI受容体 / 心床細動 / Angiotensin II / renin / aldosterone / angiotensin-I / angiotensin-II / ACE / AT1 blocker / angiotensin I / angiotensin II / 心房電気生理 / 心不全 / 不整脈
Research Abstract
To elucidate the role of renin-angiotensin system in the atrial arrhythmia, we measured plasma renin activity, aldosterone, angiotensin I, angiotensin II, and other neurohormonal parameters in patients with various heart disease. Lower levels of ACE and higher levels of plasma renin activity and angiotensin I were observed in patients receiving ACE-inhibiter (ACEI) when compared with patients receiving angiotensin II receptor blocker (ARB). There are no difference in the levels of PRA and angiotensin II between these two groups. In patients receiving ARB (without ACE), decreased aldosterone levels and increased PRA and both of angiotensin I and II were observed when compared with no ARB patients. ARB but not ACEI revealed aldosterone lowering effect and this might be favorable in clinical setting. In the present study, we also revealed that angiotensin II levels correlated patient's age. ARB may be more contribute than ACEI in preventing cardiac remodeling in patients with heart disease.
We did not complete all of the study in the term of this project.