Research of chemokines and platelet-derived microparticles in progression of thrombotic vascuritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Shosaku  First Department of Internal Medicine, Kansai Medical University/lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20218358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Yasuhiko  First Department of Internal Medicine, Kansai Medical University/lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80288836)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshigh shear stress / microparticle / cytokine / chemokine / soluble adhesion molecule / diabetes mellitus / arteriosclerosis obliterans / acute myocardial infraction / 急性心筋梗塞症例 / 抗血小板療法 / P-selectin / PSGL-1 / 細胞接着分子 / THP-1 / 血管内皮細胞
Research Abstract
We we used flow cytometry and confocal laser scanning microscopy to investigate the effects of high-shear-induced platelet and microparticle activation in adhesion molecules of THP-1 and endothelial cells (ECs). We also measured the production of some cytokines and studied cytokine mRNA from THP-1 and ECs after PMP stimulation. PMP stimulation of THP-1 cells increased CD11b, CD32, and CD33 but not CD29, CD31, and CD36. PMP stimulation of ECs increased CD54 and CD63 but not CD9, CD29, and CD31. PMPs induced IL-8, IL-1β, and TNFα production by THP-1. PMPs also induced IL-8, IL-1β, and IL-6 production by ECs. Production was time-dependent. With RT-PCR, some cytokine mRNAs were detected in THP-1 and ECs after PMP stimulation. In relation to adhesiveness after PMP stimulation, we could clearly observe a shift in distribution not only of CD11b in THP-1 cells but also of CD54 in ECs.
Levels of PMPs and platelet activation markers(Annexin V and CD62P on activated platelets), chemokines(IL-8, monocyte chemotactic peptide 1[MCP-1], and regulated on activation normally T-cell expressed and secreted [RANTES]), and selectins(P-selectin and E-electin)in diabetic patients and healthy control subjects in order to develop a better understanding of their potential contribution to diabetic vascular complications. Significant increases were found for PMPs, P-selectin, MCP-1, RANTES and soluble P- and E-selectins in diabetic individuals, whereas IL-8 levels were similar. These results suggest that high-shear-induced microparticles may contribute to the development of atherosclerosis and participate in vascular damage in inflammatory disorders.