Project/Area Number |
11670726
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | University of Occupational Health and Environmental Health |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Masaharu University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, Institute of Industrial Ecological Sciences, Professor, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (40078770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NANRI Hiroki University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, Institute of Industrial Ecological Sciences, Associate Professor, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教授 (80150415)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | cardiovascular risk factors / aerobic exercise / oxidative stress / oxidative DNA damage / 8-Hydroxy Guanine / MTH-1 / lipid peroxidation / TBARS(thiobarbituric acid-reactive substance) / 8-ヒドロキシグアニン / DNA修復酵素 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to investigate the cardiovascular effects of the aerobic exercise from the viewpoint of oxygen stress and its protective mechanism. Recent studies reveal that exercise enhances the oxygen consumption which induces the formation of reactive oxygen species and as a result the lipid peroxidation and oxidative DNA damage can be occurred. In this study, we investigate the effects of exercise training on cardiovascular risk factors, lipid peroxidation and oxidative DNA damage. Results were as follows ; (1) Performance of 3-month exercise improved the cardiovascular risk factors. (2) TBARS(thiobarbituric acid-reactive substance), an indicator of lipid peroxidation, significantly reduced after 3-month aerobic exercise, and the reduction of TBARS level positively correlated with frequency of the exercise time. (3) Glutathione peroxidase, an antioxidant enzyme, significantly significantly reduced after 3-month aerobic exercise. (4) TBARS level significantly correlates with waist / hip ratio and Homa's Index, an indicator of insulin resistance. (5) Habitual exercise group showed higher level of 8-Hydroxy Guanine (8-OHdG) than non-habitual exercise group and the 8-OHdG level lowered after exercise load in the non-habitual exercise group but not in the habitual exercise group. (6) On the other hand, mRNA of MTH-1, a repair enzyme, was higher higher level in habitual exercise group than in the non-habitual exercise group and MTH-1 mRNA tended to be induced by exercise load in non-habitual exercise group. These results suggests that aerobic exercise training may protect against oxidative damage of lipid and DNA.