Basic Research for the Chemical Application of Adrenomedullin in Cardiovascular Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionDOKKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
NISHIKIMI Toshio  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Department of Hypertension and Cardiorenal Medicine. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80291946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANGAWA Kenji  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institution, Biochemistry. Director, 生化学部, 部長 (00112417)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsadrenomedullin (AM) / heart failure / hypertension / renal failure / cardiac hypertrophy / 心筋細胞 / 肺高血圧
Research Abstract
We serially measured cardiac AM levels in pressure- and volume-over loaded heart failure in rats. Cardiac AM levels increased in a time dependent manner with a concomitant increase of left ventricular weight. Left ventricular AM levels were correlated with the gene expression of fetal cardiac molecular marker such as β-MHC and α-actin. In myocardial infarction rat model, peptide and gene expression of AM levels were increased in infarct regions in acute phase of myocardial infarction. In cultured cardiac rat fibroblast, AM significantly inhibited proliferation and collagen production of cardiac fibroblast.
In rat heart failure model, renal tissue AM levels were also increased and immunohistochemical study revealed that AM was stained strongly in collecting duct, distal tubules, and glomerulus. With regard to the mechanism of increased renal AM, mRNA levels of AM were increased, however, mRNA levels of AM receptors did not change. Renal AM levels significantly correlated with urinary sod … More ium excretions.
We also studied the effect of acute administration of AM in heart failure rats. Acute AM administration significantly increased cardiac output, renal blood flow, glomerular filtration rate, urinary flow, and urinary sodium excretion and significantly decreased blood pressure, peripheral vascular resistance, and right ventricular systolic pressure. We also examined the effects of acute administration of AM in patients with heart failure. Acute administration of AM significantly improved homodynamics, neurohumoral factors, and renal function.
In addition, we measured two molecular forms of AM in plasma and urine using recently developed immunoradiometric assay in patients with cardiovascular diseases. Plasma contains higher percentage of inactive molecular form AM ( >80%) than active molecular form of AM.Whereas urine contains higher percentage of active AM than plasma. Both molecular forms of AM were increased in essential hypertension, chronic renal failure, and heart failure in proportion to its clinical severity.
These results suggest that AM may be deeply-involved in the pathophysiology in the cardiovascular disease and that AM may compensate the pathophysiology of cardiovascular disease as a defense mechanism. In addition, cardiac AM levels may be a biochemical marker for cardiac hypertrophy and cadiac remodeling. Intravenous infusion of AM may be a new therapeutic approach in the treatment of heart failure. Less