Study of neuronal plasticity in children by biomagnetism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IINUMA Kazuie  Department of Pediatrics, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80004927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASATO Nobukazu  Department of Neurosurgery, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (80207753)
YOKOYAMA Hiroyuki  Department of Pediatrics, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40271952)
HAGINOYA Kazuhiro  Department of Pediatrics, Tohoku University, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (00208414)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsneuronal plasticity / cortical dysplasia / MEG / SEF / detection of epileptic activity / 大脳半球巨大嚢胞 / bandheterotopia
Research Abstract
Neuronal plasticity is that the damage to the neuron will recover and/or a cirtain brain region will contain other function. The plasticity will occur more dramatically in immature brain. The purpose of this project is to determine the function of injured brain in childhood and whether some area of the brain other than original region possess functioning. We evaluated the distribution of the brain function in cortical dysplasias using magnetoencephalography (MEG).
The subjects included 2 cases of focal cortical dysplasia, 2 cases of band heterotopia, each one case of hemimegalencephaly and periventricular nodular heterotopia, 2 cases of hemispheric cortical dysplasia, and other 3 cases of cartical displasia, Sensory evoked fields (SEF) induced by left and right median nerve stimulation were recorded in a magnetically shielded room using a 122-channel whole head MEG system (Neuromag-122, Neuromag Ltd.)
The central sulci were identified according to the signal sourse of SEF in 6 out of the 11 cases cortical dysplasia and abnormal patterm of gyri around the central sulcus.
In the 4 cases, the latency, amplitude and direction of the electric current of N20m showed abnormal. The abnormal direction of the electric current implies that the fomation of neurons were distorted during neuronal migration period. In cases of migration disorders, the electrophysiological parameters show variable changes. This heterogeueity is likely due to distortion of neuronal arrangement during migrating period.
Signal sourse analysis of epileptic activity in cases of hemispheric cortical dysplasia with abnormal pattern of gyri and sulci decreased volume in the affected side. Epileptic activity was found in the affected hemisphere in 2 cases. In one case, another epileptic activity was also observed in the non-affected hemisphere in which EEG could not detected epileptic discharges. The MEG has superiority for detection of scarce epileptic activity.