Linkage analyses of asthma and atopic gene by genome screeniy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Masanao  Institute of Clinical Medicine, UNIVERSITY of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (30049233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARINAMI Tadao  Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, UNIVERSITY of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 基礎医学系, 助教授 (10212648)
HAMAGUCHI Hideo  Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, UNIVERSITY of Tsukuba, Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (00091918)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsatopy / gene / asthma / genome / linkage / genome-scan / allergy / childhood asthma / 気管支喘息 / 全ゲノム解析 / ヒトゲノム計画 / DNA / ダニアレルギー
Research Abstract
Childhood seasonal allergic rhinitis is (SAR) frequently found in association with atopy; susceptibility to allergic rhinitis is likely to be related to the interaction of multiple genes with environmental factors. Although children with allergic rhinitis may develop IgE antibody against variety of allergens such as 'house dust mite, SAR is associated primarily with allergy to specific pollens. In this study, we conducted a genome-wide linkage search in 48 Japanese families with orchard grass (OG) -sensitive SAR children in a farming community in the center of Japan, where OG was planted for apple farming and OG pollen is a major cause of SAR. Nonparametric multipoint linkage analysis was carried out for OG -sensitive SAR as a qualitative trait and for log total serum IgE levels and OG-RAST titers as quantitative traits -using MAPMAKER/SIB program. Genotyping 400 microsatellite markers showed suggestive evidence for linkage of SAR to chromosome 1p36.2, 4ql3.3, and 9q34.3(p < 0.001), and significant evidence for linkage of serum total IgE levels to 3p24.1, 5q33.1, and 12q24 (p < 0.001). Weak evidence for linkage of SAR to the 5q33.1 was also observed (p = 0.01). All these regions but 9q34.3 are previously reported to be linked to asthma and/or atopy. This study suggests that, although loci linked to SAR are likely to be common to asthma by large, the strong contribution of specific gene(s) for the occurrence of OG-sensitive SAR is unlikely.