study of the function of a homeobox gene family Msx in osteochondrogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Makoto  School of Medicine, Niigata University, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80108050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOKATA Ichiro  Niigata Univ., Medical Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70170800)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsosteoblast / Msx1 / Msx2 / BMP / Sox9 / 軟骨細胞 / BMP-2
Research Abstract
To clarify the function of homeobox genes Msx1 and Msx2 in osteoblast and chondrocyte differentiation, we analyzed the bone formation of Msx2-deficient and Msx1, Msx2- double deficient mice. Msx2-deficient mice have defects of skull ossification and persistent calvarial foramen. This phenotype results from defective proliferation of osteoprogenitors at the osteogenic front during calvarial morphogenesis and closely resembles that associated with human MSX2 haploinsufficiency in parietal foramina. Msx2-deficient mice also have defects in endochondral ossification. Post-natal deficits in expression of marker genes for bone and catilage differentiation indicate that Msx2 is required for both osteogenesis and chondrogenesis. We also established and characterized Msx1-/-, Msx2-/-, Msx1-/- ; Msx2+/-, Msx1+/- ; Msx2-/-, and Msx1-/- ; Msx2-/- cell lines from both mutant calvaria and body wall. Osteoblastic maturation stimulated by recombinant human BMP-2 was reduced in these mutant cell lines.