Effects of Cyclophosphamide and Dioxin (TCDD) on spermatogenesis in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Kenji  Yamanashi Medical Mversity, Departait of Clinical Nursing, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80051861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGOMI Yoshiko  Yamanashi Medical Mversity, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20198055)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGrowth Hormone / Spermatogenesis / Gyclophosphamide / Germ cell / Sperm / Dioxin / GH欠損ラット / ダイオキシン / Cyclophosphamide / 精子 / 下垂体摘出ラット
Research Abstract
Effects of Cyclophosphamide and Dioxin (TCDD) on spermatogenesis in rats
1. Effects of GH on recovery from testicular damage induced by Cyclophosphamide (CP) in GH-deficient rats. CP was intravenously administered at dose of 50 mg/kg for 2 days, and rat GH was subcutaneously administered at dose of 0.3 mg/kg every day for 2 and 4 weeks. The number of spermatocytes was decreased when they exposed to CP at type A spermatogonia. The.motility index of spermatozoa was also decreased by CP. In CP/GH group, the number of those cells was recovered and the damaged motility of spermatozoa was improved. Under GH-deficient condition, exogeneous GH can improve the testicular function damaged by CP.
2. Effect of very low dose of TCDD administered to maternal rats on ganadal function of neonatal rats. TCDD was subcutaneously administered at dose of 10 Rg/kg once a week to maternal rats (7, 14, 21 dpc, and 7, 14 days after birth). 21days after birth neonatal rats were subjected. All organs were normal by macroscopic examination, and testicular tissues were also microscopically normal. Expression of Cyp lAlspecifically induced by TCDD was markedly increased in neonatal rat liver. Inhibin B (marker of Sertoli cell function) expression in testis was normal.