Regulatory system of human mast cell production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Kenichi  Department of Pediatrics, Shinshu University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・小児科, 助教授 (40143979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIJO Takehiko  Department of Pediatrics, Shinshu University School of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部・小児科, 助手 (90262708)
AGEMATSU Kazunaga  Department of Pediatrics, Shinshu University School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (60262721)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmast cells / stem cell factor / IL-6 / IL-4 / retinoic acid / CD34^+ cells / インターロィキン6 / 造血幹細胞
Research Abstract
We attempted to clarify the effects of IL-6 on the growth and properties of human mast cells using cultured mast cells selectively generated by stem cell factor (SCF) from CD34^+ cord blood cells. The addition of IL-6 to cultures containing mast cells resulted in a substantial reduction of the number of progenies grown by SCF in the liquid culture. This IL-6-mediated inhibition of mast cell growth may be due in part to the suppression at the precursor level, according to the results of a clonal cell culture assay. Moreover, a flow cytometric analysis showed that the cultured mast cells grown in the presence of SCF+IL-6 had decreased c-kit expression. The exposure of cultured mast cells to SCF+IL-6 also caused substantial increases in the cell size, frequency of chymase-positive cells and intracellular histamine level compared with the values obtained with SCF alone. The flow cytometric analysis revealed low but significant levels of expression of IL-6 receptor (IL-6R) and gp130 on the … More cultured mast cells grown with SCF.The addition of either anti-IL-6R antibody or anti-gp130 antibody abrogated the biological functions of IL-6. Although IL-4 exerted an effect similar to that of IL-6 on the cultured mast cells under stimulation with SCF, the results of comparative experiments suggest that the two cytokines use different regulatory mechanisms. Taken together, the present findings suggest that IL-6 modulates SCF-dependent human mast cell development directly via an IL-6R-gp130 system.
Next, we examined the effects of retinoids on the human mast cell development using a serum-deprived culture system. When 10-week cultured mast cells derived from CD34^+ cord blood cells were used as target cells, both all-trans retinoic acid (ATRA) and 9-cis RA inhibited the progeny generation under stimulation with SCF in a dose-dependent manner. The early steps in mast cell development appear to be less sensitive to RA according to the single CD34^+c-kit^+ cord blood cell culture study. The optimal concentration of RAs also reduced the histamine concentration in the cultured mast cells (3.00±0.47 pg/cell in SCF alone, 1.44±0.18 pg/cell in SCF+ATRA, and 1.41±0.10 pg/cell in SCF+9-cis RA). RT-PCR analyses showed the expression of RARα, RARβ, RXRα and RXRβ mRNA in 10-week cultured mast cells. The addition of an RAR-selective agonist at 10^<-10> M to 10^<-7> M decreased the number of mast cells grown in SCF, whereas an RXR-selective agonist at up to 10^<-8> M was inactive. Among RAR subtype selective retinoids used at 10^<-9> M to 10^<-7> M, only the RARα agonist was equivalent to ATRA at 10^<-7> M in its ability to inhibit mast cell growth. Conversely, the addition of excess concentrations of a RARα antagonist profoundly counteracted the retinoid-mediated suppressive effects. These results suggest that RA inhibits SCF-dependent differentiation of human mast cell progenitors through a specific receptor. Less