Enhancement of graft-vs-leukemia (GVL) effect by monocyte-derived dendritic cells following cord blood transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Eiichi  Mie University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (50211008)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscord blood transplantation / graft-vs-leukemia (GVL) effect / dendritic cell / 臍帯血移植 / 臍帯血単球 / GVL効果
Research Abstract
In cord blood transplantation, graft-vs-host disease (GVHD) is mild and graft-vs-leukemia (GVL) effect may not take place. There are several cell types that may induce GVHD.Dendritic cells (DC) present allogeneic peptide to T cells that attack host. In this project, we examined whether DC may enhance allo-reaction, ie.GVHD/GVL.Since our preliminary data showed that DC could be induced from cord blood monocytes, we examined the characteristics of cord blood monocytes. Cord blood monocytes showed lower antigen-presentig capacity than adult blood, and functionally immature (Pediatr Int. in press. 2001), Next, we examined the mechanisms of T-cell apoptosis following antigen priming (Eur.J.Immunol. 2000), because T-cells primed with DC may apoptose early in the post-transplant. Then, we investigated T-cell recovery following allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. We found that naive T-cell recovery is inversely correlated with donor age. These data suggest that T-cell recovery is prompt following cord blood transplantation (Brit.J.Haematol. 2000). Thus, T-cell following cord blood transplantation can be used to induce GVL effect with the help of DC.