Study on the etiological role of 11q23 region abnormalities of infant leukemic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kazuhiro  Hiroshima University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30112189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Shiniciro  Hiroshima University, Medical Hospital, ResearchAssociate, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00228222)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInfant leukemia / 11q23 anormaly / rearrangement of MLL gene / FISH analysis / MLL遺伝子
Research Abstract
The purpse of this study is to detect a new oncogene in 11q23 region, which has leukemogenic effect in infant leukemia, using a FISH analysis. In infant leukemia study of Japan, 61 cases of infant acute lymphoblastic leukemia were enrolled. Thirty four cases showed chromosomal abnormality in 11q23 region. A t(4 ; 11) was found in 23 cases, t(11 ; 19) in 4, t(9 ; 11) in 3, other abnormality in 4, respectively. MLL gene rearrangement were detected in 68% of ALL cases with southern blott analysis, especially 83% of cases under 6 months old. Except a case with inv(11)(p13q23), all cases with 11q23 abnormality had MLL gene rearrangement. In AML cases, 11q23 abnormality were detected in 11 of 21 cases with FAB M4/5, and all 11 cases had reciprocal translocation. MLL gene rearrangement were detected in 12 cases including 11 cases with 11q23 abnormality. One of 10 cases without FAB M4/5 had MLL gene rearrangement. And only a ALL case with inv(11)(p13q23) showed 11q23 abnormality without MLL gene rearrangement. Howeber, FISH analysis with CD3YAC prove revealed MLL gene rearrangement in this case. Additional southern blott analysis with Eco RI digestion confirmed MLL gene rearrangement in the case. Then, 11q23 abnormality is correlated with MLL rearrangement in infant leukemia. Next, we studied ALL with normal karyotype and MLL gene rearragement in three cases by dual color FISH analysis. Using the method, masked t(4 ; 11) was detected in 2 cases, and masked t(10 ; 11) in one. These data suggested that molecular analysis must be done in infant leukemia even with normal karyotype, and dual color FISH analysis is useful for detecting masked chromosomal translocations.