The developmental change of autonomic function in infantile period, whether the autonomic function is associated with SIDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Tomoki (2001)  Oita Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80264349)
後藤 一也 (1999-2000)  大分医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90178442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJO Masanobu  Oita Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10215262)
前田 知己  大分医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80264349)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsautonomic function / Heart rate variability / infant / 心拍変動性 / 乳児突然死症候群 / 喫煙
Research Abstract
Thirty five healthy full-term infants were studied. There were no significant differences between the duration of 1st quiet sleep (QS) and 2nd QS. R-R intervals were significantly longer in 2nd QS. 1st 478.2 ± 49.0 msec and 2nd 497.2 ± 59.5 msec, respectively. An autoregressive power spectral analysis was applied to R-R interval record through each sleep state. The LF and HF power were calculated from the spectrogram. The ratio of LF and HF power (LF/HF) was computed for each 1-min epoch. There were no significant differences in HF power among sleep states. However, the mean LF/HF in QS was significantly less than that of AS. Startle responses were accompanied by a noticeable increase in LF/HF. However, these responses did not cause significant changes in HF power.
We designed to investigate the relation of SIDS and infantile autonomic function. Unfortunately, we cannot achieve this conclusion, because few SIDS high risk study cases, and variability of parameter of autonomic function.