Project/Area Number |
11670772
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NUMAZAKI Kei Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00228272)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | cytomegalovirus (CMV) / PCR / RFLP / Immunocompetent individuals / 治療抵抗性 |
Research Abstract |
We analyzed 33 clinical isolates of cytomegalovirus (CMV) obtained from immunocompetent Japanese children. DNA was extracted from infected MRC-5 cells and we amplified CMV glycoprotein-B (gB), major IE (MIE), DNA polymerase and glycoprotein-H (gH) genes using PCR.Among the 33 clinical isolates, 24 were identified as gB group 1, one as group 2, 6 as group 3, and 2 as simultaneous infections with group 1 and group 3 strains. Clinical isolates of CMV also have been classified into 18 MIE, 8 DNA polymerase and 15 gH genotype patterns by restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP). RFLP analysis are useful in molecular epidemiological studies of CMV infection in immunocompetent in dividuals.