ROLES OF FIBROBLAST GROWTH FACTOR (B-FGF) AND GAP JUNCTION ON NEOCORTICAL HISTOGENESIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takao  KEIO UNIVERSITY, SCOOL OF MEDICINE, Dept.of PEDIATRICS ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80171495)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCerebral Histogenesis / Mouse / Cell Cycle / Tissue Culture / Gap Junction / Basic Fibroblast Growth Factor / Octanol / Mitogen / Antimitogen / GAP Junction / FGF2 / 細胞分裂 / Q Fraction / 組織培養
Research Abstract
We have examined the cell cycle progression in explants cultured with FGF-2 or 1-octanol. FGF-2 is representative of physiologic mitogens respecting the neocortical PVE.1-octanol, on the other hand, has been demonstrated to mediate a countering antimitogenic effect through gap junction blockade.
In vivo, there are two options for postmitotic cells, either to exit the cycle and migrate out of the VZ (fate to Q fraction) or to re-enter S phase and continue to cycle (fate to P fraction). In the explants, by contrast, a substantial proportion makes neither of these choices but instead persists in the VZ in an indeterminate state (I fraction). The phenomenon is modulated, in opposing directions and to different degree, by FGF-2 and 1-octanol. Modulation by these mitogenic and antimitogenic agents is observed only in the more advanced region of the neurogenetic gradient. The phenomenon is a relatively selective one in that the majority of other vital properties of the epithelium are little altered : the epithelium maintains its architectonic integrity and there is no interruption of interkinetic nuclear migration, respecting cell cycle phases. Moreover, there is no augmentation in the generally low occurrence rate of pyknosis. That is, these conditions of culture appear to have unmasked relatively selectively mechanisms regulatory to the proliferative fates of cells of the PVE.Importantly, mechanisms by which this effect is modulated by FGF-2 or 1-octanol are evidently developmentally regulated, expressed only in the relatively advanced region of the neurogenetic gradient.