Project/Area Number |
11670787
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOHARA Osamu Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40129466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Shunichi Tokai University, Medical Research Institute, Professor, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (70096212)
KUBOTA Chidori Tokai University School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (80189860)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | bone marrow transplantation / growth / growth hormone / gonadal function / gonadotropin / gonadal failure / thyroid function / 負荷試験 / インスリン負荷試験 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 甲状腺機能低下症 / 小児 / 成長障害 / 二次性微 / ゴナドトロピン / 月経 |
Research Abstract |
Bone marrow transplantation (BMT) has become a standard treatment for various hematological or nonhematological disorders. Since the number of long-term survivors is increasing, the effect on growth and endocrine function has become an essential issue. In this study, these matters were evaluated among children who underwent BMT. Growth failure is quite prevalent among children who received BMT. Those who had BMT at younger age had a higher risk of growth failure. The prevalence of GH deficiency was very low, and GH deficiency was not a major contributing factor for growth failure. Gonadal failure became apparent from about 10 years of age in children who underwent BMT at young age. However, about 2/3 of girls experienced menarche suggesting the favorable outcome of ovarian function in girls who receive BMT at younger age. Testosterone production was fairly preserved in the marrow recipient. Transient decrease in FT4 and TSH was observed after BMT, indicating the presence of sick euthyroid state. Thyroid function became normal within a year. Few patients developed primary hypothyroidism several years after the transplant. In conclusion, long-term assessment of growth and endocrine function is mandatory to improve the quality of life of marrow recipient.